Admissions » Home

Home

Frequently asked questions regarding enrollment:
 
How do I enroll my child at CFCRHS or other Alliance charter schools?
Contact the school to request an application.
 
How are students selected to attend an Alliance charter school?
Students are not "selected." Parents submit an application. ALL students who apply are accepted unless there are more applications than there are seats available. If there are more applications received by the published deadline, then a public random drawing is held.
 
What is a random public lottery?
When a charter school receives more applications than there are seats available, the school is required to hold a public random lottery to provide an equal opportunity for students to enroll. Applications are randomly drawn to determine who will be enrolled for the coming academic year. Once all available slots are filled, students are placed on a waiting list in the order the application is drawn.
 
Do siblings have priority for enrollment?
Yes. Siblings of student’s already attending an Alliance charter school have preference for enrollment and are not required to participate in the random public lottery.
 
Do Alliance charter schools serve special education students?
Yes. Parents of a special education child should set up a meeting with the principal and bring a copy of the child’s Individualized Education Program (IEP) or Section 504 Plan to inform the school of your child’s needs.
 
What types of classes are offered at Alliance charter schools?
A standards-based, A-G curriculum (college-prep curriculum) required for admission to the UC and Cal State University systems.
 
Do Alliance schools participate in state tests?
Yes. Each year students at Alliance charter schools take the California Standards Test (CST) which measures progress toward California's state-adopted academic content standards. All students also take the California High School Exit Exam (CAHSEE).
 
Does my child need to wear a uniform?
Yes. Each student enrolled at an Alliance charter school is required to wear a uniform.
 
Do Alliance charter schools provide transportation?
School bus transportation is not provided. However, students can receive discounts on public transportation.